Skin care Ingredients

JOJOBA OIL 

As an anti-bacterial: Just as Native Americans have known for centuries, jojoba oil is very effective in preventing and treating infections of the skin. Long before modern medicine produced topical treatments to treat infections, jojoba oil was doing just that for Native tribes throughout Mexico and the American Southwest. As an anti-inflammatory: Jojoba oil reduces the painful swelling and redness that so often accompanies a skin injury. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it an effective treatment for acne. As a moisturizer: Because jojoba oil is so similar to the natural oils that our bodies produce on a regular basis, it’s particularly effective as a moisturizer. It’s easily absorbed and leaves the skin feeling soft and supple. Jojoba oil is often used by masseuses because it’s non-greasy and pleasant smelling. This all-natural moisturizer is particularly effective for treating dry skin or helping to create a more youthful appearance for people with aging skin.
As an acne treatment: Jojoba oil can benefit younger skin just as much as it benefits older skin. Acne, typically a problem for teenagers, is usually characterized by pimples and clogged pores. These blemishes can eventually become infected if not treated appropriately. Since many over-the-counter skin products contain animal fat, they can actually make acne even worse. But jojoba oil is non-greasy, and because it’s a natural antiseptic, it’s a very effective treatment for acne. Jojoba oil both cleanses and moisturizes the skin at the same time.



SHEA BUTTER

Shea (pronounced shee) butter is now well known as an ingredient in skin and hair care products. As an ingredient for skin care, especially in its natural and pure form, it has multiple benefits from reducing premature facial lines and wrinkles to soothing skin conditions like eczema. Shea butter comes from the shea nut tree more commonly known as the karite nut or mangifolia tree. The name varies depending upon the country (it can be found in 19 African countries), so it is also called nku, bambuk butter tree and galam butter tree. The shea nut tree grows wild in the savannahs of west and central Africa. A tree can take from 18-25 years to produce the nuts from which shea butter is made. It is called the “tree of life” because it provides a life support system for African people in several ways. Different parts of the tree (nuts, roots and bark) are used for food, medicine, soap and other purposes, as well as for commerce. 

Skin Care & Beauty Benefits Shea butter’s phenolics, a constituent element of polyphenols, have anti-aging benefits and properties similar to green tea. Shea butter contains five essential fatty acids, (a major amount coming from stearic and oleic acids), phytosterols, vitamins E and D, allantoin (good for healing skin irritations), and vitamin A. This combination of ingredients helps neutralize free radical damage, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and fading age spots, as well as stimulating collagen production. The texture, consistency, as well as skin care benefits depends on the stearic acid and oleic acid content, which can be different in each crop of nuts harvested. The variety found in Northern Uganda and Southern Sudan (vitellaria nilotica) is more expensive because it’s harder to obtain due to civil unrest. It’s also higher in olein (the liquid part of shea butter), which makes it softer and more fragrant. There’s also better absorption into the skin because of lower content of saturated fatty acids. Shea butter in the west (vitellaria paradoxa) is higher in vitamin A, which is better for wrinkles and stretch marks. Shea butter’s healing skin care benefits are numerous. It helps fade acne and other scars, heals sunburned, cracked and peeling skin, soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites, and skin conditions like contact dermatitis and psoriasis. It is also believed to reduce muscle aches and rheumatism by stimulating the elimination of toxins from muscles.



COCONUT OIL

The use of coconut oil in our product: Coconut oil is famous throughout the world not only as an edible oil and hair tonic, but also as an excellent massage oil and smoothener for the skin. In the tropical parts of the world where coconuts are readily available and used in many ways, natives commonly spread coconut oil on their skin, as they believe that it protects from the sun’s harmful rays. So this natural oil, without any chemical or additives, can protect the skin in some of the hottest and sunniest places on earth better than our processed and artificial sun creams? The question is, what makes coconut oil so beneficial for the skin? Before we can understand how coconut oil achieves all of its impressive benefits that people around the world claim, let’s look into the constituents of coconut oil and their respective properties that might make them useful for maintaining skin health.

Coconut Oil- Composition Saturated Fats: Predominantly, these saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch. Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the fats eliminate moisture loss through the pores on skin. When ingested through the regular consumption of coconut oil, these fats deposit under the skin, thus keeping it healthy and smooth, giving it an even tone and reducing the appearance of the pores.

Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid: These are not very different from the medium chain fatty acids, but it is still important to mention them separately here, since they have their own contributions. These three fatty acidshave strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores. This microbial action can be experienced even if coconut oil is taken internally, as the fatty acids boost the immunity when converted to monocaprins and monolaurins. Furthermore, capric, caprylic, and lauric acids are easily broken down chains of fatty acids, meaning that they contribute to usable energy in a quick and efficient way. This can be a major boost to your energy levels before a workout, which is why these powerful acids have also been linked to weight loss and management. Losing weight is a good way to improve the quality of your skin by reducing excess fat, stretch marks, and folds in the skin which can be unattractive. Having a healthy, toned body means that the skin maintains its tight grip around the muscles and bones.


 

 

COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa Butter, also called Cacao Butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams. Cocoa Butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa Butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture. In addition, Cocoa Butter contains cocoa mass polyphenol (CMP), a substance that inhibits the production of the immuno globulin IgE. IgE is known to aggravate symptoms of both dermatitis and asthma. Cocoa butter contains a large proportion of minerals including calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, manganese, copper and iron, all of which are in a highly bioavailable form that render them more effective than commercial vitamin supplements. Not only that, though, it also contains tryptophan, involved in the formation of serotonin, the 'feel good' neurotransmitter, and also dopamine and phenylethylamine, all good substances. It is brain food as well as food for your skin. Cocoa Butter contains a number of different antioxidants that can kill off a wide range of different free radicals that destroy your skin cells and lead to premature aging. This makes it an ideal skin care product. Free radicals destroy cells. They are organic molecules responsible for aging, tissue damage, and possibly some diseases. These molecules are very unstable, therefore they look to bond with other molecules, destroying their vigor and perpetuating the detrimental process. They do this through a process known as oxidation, which antioxidants can prevent. Cocoa Butter contains Vitamin E, which is a strong antioxidant - the strongest of all the antioxidant vitamins in fact, and can easily kill off hydrogen peroxide and any other oxidizing agent. It also contains phytochemicals (plant chemicals) such as flavanoids that are also strong antioxidants. Polyphenols are very effective at neutralizing free radicals, and the cocoa mass polyphenols are particularly effective. In fact, Cocoa Butter contains a much higher antioxidant concentration then even blueberries and other so-called superfoods.



OLIVE OIL

Olive oil is truly a powerhouse when it comes to hair, skin and beauty applications. Its rich, moisturizing properties make it ideal for use on your hair. While you may immediately think of olive oil for cooking, keeping a bottle of olive oil handy in your bathroom can help your hair look healthier, stronger and shinier. Whether you use it as your regular conditioner, a hot oil treatment or as a hair finishing product, your mane is bound to reap the many benefits of olive oil. Olive oil works great for controlling frizz. Olive oil contains considerable amounts of antioxidants, which promotes the heath of your scalp. This makes olive oil the best hair oil. Remember that an unhealthy scalp cannot support growth of hair. Since olive oil nourishes the scalp, it provides an appropriate product that not only strengthens your hair, but also protects your scalp. 



CASTOR OIL

Castor oil has long been used in the history of beauty treatments. It is one such natural ingredient which is often used in a list of cosmetics for its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It is an answer to hair problems like hair thinning, dry scalp, hair loss, split ends, etc.  The nutrients like vitamin E, minerals and proteins boost the health of the hair and work magic for exceptional hair growth. Castor oil is ‘moisture rich’ and penetrates deep into the scalp and conditions the hair immediately. This oil is hence, an easy way to regain lost shine and hair texture. With its exceptional moisturizing and conditioning properties, castor oil leaves a coating on the hair shaft to lock the much needed moisture in.

Split ends are another common problem and a natural remedy like castor oil tackles split ends in such a way that the oil penetrates deep into the scalp and helps smoothen rough hair cuticles. Since castor oil possesses anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and antiviral properties, it is the perfect remedy to tackle scalp infections and issues such as bald patches, itchy scalp. These properties reach out to fight pathogens and micro-organisms. Additionally, it clears off the most common hair problem – dandruff. 


CLAY 

Betonite
Fairly common and easy to find, Bentonite clay is made of volcanic ash and can be extremely effective in pulling out toxins and impurities from the skin.

Moroccan Rhassoul Clay
Ideal for oily and acne prone skin, Moroccan Rhassoul clay comes from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. If you’re battling blackheads and clogged pores, this is the clay for you.

Green Sea Clay
Detoxifying and exfoliating, Green Sea clay can be used for normal to oily skin. This clay is also a perfect choice if your skin needs a healing boost due to an allergic skin reaction, sunburn or wound.